The Dark Side Of The Vine 2017

R385.00 Vat Incl

 

SKU: DARK-SEM-2017 Category:

Nickname : The Centurion

In stock

Quantity:

This vine was born in 1905. It has seen it all, the Good, the Bad and the Ugly.

Through droughts, floods and conflict it has stuck to its task of producing great grapes to make great wine. Years of production have taught it when to up production and when to hold back.

We think Semillon is a red grape dressed up in white wine clothing, it even produces a handful of red grapes on each vine, and should be treated as such. This is not a wine for quaffing and wasting on your closest 100 friends. No this is for small groups of like minded people with an unbridled passion for wine.

Best paired with The Good, The Bad and The Ugly by Ennio Morricone